Wounds Central| Membership Portal

Pressure Injury Guidelines

Pan Pacific Clinical Practice Guideline for Pressure Injury Prevention and Management

More information

 

Disclaimers and Privacy Statements

Disclaimer
Intellectual property / Copyright
Third Party Links
Conflict of Interest
Privacy Statement

AWMA (Qld) Event Booking Terms and Conditions

Disclaimer

The information provided on this site is intended as a general guide only. Application of this information should consider each person’s or organisations individual circumstances. No responsibility is taken by AWMA for any harm to person or property arising from the information contained on this site. No responsibility is accepted by AWMA for the consequence of inaccuracy or omission of information provided on this site. Provision of this information by AWMA does not constitute endorsement of any product or organisation.

Intellectual property / Copyright

The information on this website remains the intellectual property of the author/s under whose name it appears. No part of this information shall be reproduced, saved or altered without the author/s express permission, unless indicated other wise.

Third Party Links

AWMA provides links to relevant websites as a service to members and the public. Provision of a link by AWMA to a third party website does not constitute endorsement of any product or organisation. No responsibility is taken by AWMA for content contained on a third party link. If you believe that information contained on a third party website linked from the AWMA website is offensive or misleading please contact the AWMA Website Manager webmanager@woundsaustralia.com.au.

Conflict of Interest

AWMA is careful to avoid our relationships with industry and other commercial sponsors impacting on our publications, including position documents and guidelines. AWMA confines these relationships to sponsored website links, conference sponsorship, sponsored prizes for scientific work and unrestricted grants to our trust fund, to support research and educational activities. AWMA does not permit direct sponsorship of our publications, and does not allow commercial members to be members of the working groups producing these publications. AWMA does not accept commercial payments to support our operational activities. All of the commercial organisations AWMA receives funding from within these limits are named on our website or in the conference programs.


Privacy Statement

At the Australian Wound Management Association (AWMA), we know that you care how your personal information is handled and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly and in complying with the Australian National Privacy Principles of the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.

This privacy statement applies to AWMA and your use of the website of AWMA. We recognise that our users may have concerns about their privacy and confidentiality whilst dealing with us.

Information We Collect

To allow us to process an order, we need to collect your name, mailing address, phone number, email address, credit card number and expiry date. Once your order is completed, we may hold your order details, only to verify any queries that may result from the order.

We collect information on website activity, such as the number of users who have visited, the number of pages viewed, navigation patterns, what systems users have and the date and time of visits. This information is collected for statistical purposes only and cannot be used to identify you.

We may also place a cookie on your computer through your web browser. A cookie is a small data file that is sent from our webserver and stored on your computer’s hard drive. The cookie cannot be used to identify you and its only purpose is to enable our systems to recognise your browser and provide you with a better interaction with our website. However, you may choose to reject the cookie, which will still allow you to visit the website, but may limit your experience and access on the site.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Your personal information will only be used for the purpose given and will not be shared, sold or given to any third parties, unless required or authorised under the exemptions set out in the Privacy Act.

Quality of Personal Information

Our aim is to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To help us with this, please contact us if any of your information you have provided changes and we will use all reasonable efforts to correct the data.

Personal Information Security

AWMA are committed to keeping secure the data you provide us and we will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Access to Personal Information

You can request us to provide access to the personal information that we hold about you. To request access please contact us using the details provided below.

Emails

Emails we receive from you will only be used for the purposes given and are subject to the conditions set out in this privacy policy. Due to the nature of the Internet, sending personal information in an email remains entirely at your own risk.

Links

The AWMA website contains links to third party websites. Please be aware that AWMA are in no way responsible for the privacy practices on these sites.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, the privacy practices of AWMA, or you wish to make a privacy complaint, please contact:

The Secretary
Australian Wound Management Association
Email: secretary@woundsaustralia.com.au

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time. It is advisable to review this privacy policy periodically for changes. Further information on the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles can be found on the Australian Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au


AWMA (Qld) Event Booking Terms and Conditions

Privacy Collection Notice
The primary purpose for collecting personal information you supply on this form is to process your registration. We will only use these details to keep you informed of future events and information regarding The Australian Wound Management Association.

Cancellation Policy
All changes and cancellations to Registrations need to be made in writing to the AWMA (Qld) Secretariat (info.qld@woundsaustralia.com.au). Do not submit another Registration Form.

Registration can be transferred to another person. Please forward all details in writing to the AWMA (Qld) Secretariat.
Registration payment is required by the date specified on the Registration Form.
Cancellations after the registration Form has been received will not be refunded.

Delivery Policy
The event delivery will be at the date stated in the event listing / flyer.

Currency
All amounts are listed in Australian Dollars $AUD.

Transmission of Payment Credit Card Details
The software we utilise is PCI Compliant to the highest level possible, which means you can rest easy knowing that attendee credit card information is fully protected.

AWMA (Qld) 2015 Conference Terms & Conditions
Please note that the Terms and Conditions for the AWMA (Qld) 2015 Conference are different from the above. For full terms & conditions for the AWMA (Qld) 2015 Conference please refer to the AWMA (Qld) Conference Website www.awma.com.au/qld and follow the links to Conference 2015.

Secretariat Contact Details
AWMA Qld Secretariat
Phone: 07 3348 7380
Email: info.qld@woundsaustralia.com.au
Postal Address: PO Box 155, Wynnum Qld 4178
Registered Address: 1/29 Woodstock Road, Toowong QLD 4066



website by StCS