Life Members

Our Life Membership is awarded to an individual in recognition of services rendered to Wounds Australia and/or for outstanding development and/or achievement in wound management.

A Life Member is eligible to have one vote at each general meeting and is eligible to hold an elected office or committee position. A Life Member is ineligible to have a vote at committee meetings unless they hold a committee position.

Nominations will be accepted from any current financial member of the Wounds Australia but not a self-nomination.

To nominate a current Wounds Australia member, the Life Member nomination form needs to be completed and accompanied by a letter of support outlining the nominee’s achievements in at least two of the suitability categories. A brief Curriculum Vitae is also required of the nominee.

Suitability Criteria: Candidacy and suitability for fellowship will be exemplified by at least two of the following categories

  • Outstanding contribution to Wounds Australia Committee activities
  • Educational leadership
  • Research leadership
  • Clinical leadership in wound management

Life membership will be awarded at the Wounds Australia State Conference or AGM.

Call for nominations will be announced 3 months prior the Wounds Australia conference or AGM. Closing date of nominations will be 4 weeks prior to the conference or AGM.

 Name

Michael Arthur

1727

Margo Asimus

3293

Debbie Blanchfield

3046

Keryln Carville

2662

Sandy Dean

1108

Tal Ellis

1818

Laurence Foley

2678

Sue Hoskin

2342

Donna Larsen

2356

Donald MacLellan

3047

Nancy Magazinovic

4291

Judith Manning

1938
Bill  McGuiness

Bill McGuiness

1518
Margie  Moncrieff

Margie Moncrieff

1968

Pam Morey

2672

Barbara Pedersen

2345

Paul Philcox

2024

Jenny Prentice

2660

Brenda Ramstadius

3048
Jan  Rice

Jan Rice

1547

Juliet Scott

1659

Philip Sharp

3049

Kate Sharp

3050

Beth Sperring

2346

Michael Stacey

2341
Geoff M. Sussman

Geoff Sussman

1545

Terry Swanson

1553

Sue Templeton

2100

Fiona Wood

11120
Michael  Woodward

Michael Woodward

1401

Jan Wright

2667

Clarissa Young

1700